Image description

NORTHUMBERLAND & TYNESIDE
Group of Endurance GB

Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

QUICK LINKS

Guidelines for Completing Mileage Cards

2015 Awards

Completed mileage cards and copy vet sheets must be with the Trophy Co-ordinator by Monday 2nd November 2015


Results Co-Ordinator

SARAH ARMITT, LOW BARNS, HEXHAM, NE46 4DR

 

Spirit of the North Trophy

All nominations should be forwarded to Jackie Axcell  (jackie@axcell.com)

Annual Awards 

Presentation of Trophies and Distance Rosettes takes place at the Branch Annual Meeting, held in December.


To be eligible for trophies and accumulative distance rosettes, you must send your horses Mileage Card to the Trophy Co-Ordinator at the end of the season.

____________________________________________________________________

Image description

Pleasure Distance Trophy

Awarded to the horse which has completed the greatest distance in Training and Pleasure Rides, both local and National


Donated by Jacquie Brash


Newcomers Trophy

Awarded to the horse, in its first year of Competition, which has gained the highest points total awarded in Graded Endurance Rides up to and including 50 kms. Best 10 ride scores to count


Happy Trails Trophy

Awarded to the horse (except those eligible for Newcomers) with the highest points total gained in Graded Endurance Rides up to and including 55 kms (i.e. a ride that does not have a vet halt)


Donated by Peter Carter and Janet Lennard


Winston II Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the horse or pony competing for a full season at open level and gaining the most points in a season in Graded Endurance Rides of under 65km


Donated by Diane Holmes


Veteran Trophy

Awarded to the horse with the highest points total for the current year, aged 16 years and over


Donated by Colin Mitchell of Scott Mitchell Associates


The Native Pony Trophy

The native horse/pony achieving the most mileage in the season; includes all types of rides. Full and Part Bred animals are eligible


Donated by Mrs Holford

 

The Barefoot Trophy

Awarded to the horse with the highest points total for the current year ridden barefoot or booted


Donated by Steven Leigh of Natures Way Natural Hoofcare


Graded Ride Trophy

Awarded to the horse with the highest points total gained from Graded Rides of any distance. Best 10 rides to count


High Point Trophy

Awarded to the horse with the highest points total gained from any type of Endurance Ride. Best 10 rides to count. (FEI rides do not count)

 

The Saud Memorial Endurance Trophy

Awarded to the horse with the highest points total gained from any type of Endurance Ride


Donated by Eileen Charlton


The Spirit of the North FEI Trophy

Awarded to the horse with the highest points total in the FEI World Rankings for the current year


Donated by Sue Rogers


Junior Highest Distance Trophy

Awarded to the rider aged between 8-18years, who has completed the greatest  distance in Pleasure/Training and Competitive Rides


4 For the North Bedmax Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the series


Donated by Bedmax, who also sponsor the competition


4 For the North Cottee Trophy

Awarded to the winner of the series


Donated by Mrs Doreen Cottee

This competition is sponsored by Graham & Viv Knight of Classic Uph & Foam


Distance Rosettes

Rosettes are awarded to mark the completion of 200kms…500kms…1000kms… 1500kms… and so on, with a special award to mark the completion of 2000kms


Spirit of Endurance Trophy

Awarded to "the unsung hero" for their contribution to endurance


Donated by Bernie Pugh of BJB Services

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________